Public Works

 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8800

425-257-8821 (press 1)

425-257-8882


Link: Public Works webpage


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Alewine, Keith Construction Manager 425-257-7225  
Au-Yeung, Candice Associate Engineer 425-257-7215  
Bailey P.E., Jennifer Sr Environmental Specialist 425-257-8815  
Bailey, Rick Associate Engineer 425-257-7823  
Barnes, Kevin Utility Services Supervisor 425-257-7241  
Baxter, Kathleen PW Information & Education Officer 425-257-8875  
Bigley, Ryan Public Works Supervisor - Water 425-257-7213  
Bridge, Shaun PW Finance & Info Services Manager 425-257-8823  
Brick, Michael Associate Engineer 425-257-7790  
Brown, P.E., Zach Senior Engineer 425-257-8872  
Cabe, Chad Assistant Safety Official 425-257-8937  
Cavanah, Shane Construction Inspector 425-257-7226  
Claywell, Laura Capital Projects Coordinator 425-257-8909  
Crane, Paul Environmental Permit Coordinator 425-257-8949  
Defreese, Brian Civil Design Tech 425-257-8928  
Dispatch, 24-hour     425-257-8821  
Dispatch, Emergency Number     425-257-8821 (press 1)  
Doolan, Brian Operations Maintenance Manager 425-257-8856  
Doucette, Mark Public Works Supervisor 425-257-7231  
Emerson, Erik Senior Engineer 425-257-8995  
Enrico, Dan Principal Engineer 425-257-8981  
Fisher, Bill Construction Inspector 425-257-7861  
Frazee, Kelly Public Information & Education Specialist 425-257-7205  
Gallagher, Tom Construction Inspector 425-257-7224  
Gogal, Marge Inventory Control Tech 425-257-7820  
Good, Sabrina Permit Services Manager 425-257-7813  
Gillis, Chad Public Works Supervisor - Streets 425-257-8839  
Grenzner, Chris Public Works Supervisor 425-257-8959  
Griffin, P.E., Heather Surface Water Manager 425-257-7206  
Hale, Mike Public Works Supervisor 425-257-8835  
Hert, P.E., Corey City Traffic Engineer 425-257-8887  
Hood, Tom Assistant Director/City Engineer 425-257-8809  
Houtby, Eugene Civil Design Technician 425-257-8860  
Husby, Lance Public Works Supervisor 425-257-8862  
Hynes, Apryl Senior Public Information Specialist 425-257-8992  
Johnson, Michele Office Specialist 425-257-7857  
Jorgenson, Terri Lead - Permit/Dev Counter Tech 425-257-8861  
Kangas, Michael Construction Project Manager 425-257-7731  
Lee, Tony Building Official 425-257-8812  
Lintukorpi, Hanna Associate Engineer 425-257-8946  
Loring, Gina Associate Engineer 425.257.7290  
Loveless P.E., Randy Associate Engineer 425-257-8825  
Lytle, Elaine Source Control Inspector 425-870-4021  
Magnuson, Heather Administrative Coordinator 425-257-7789  
Markham, Tim Water Quality Control Operator 425-257-8833  
Marks, Jeffrey Office Technician Lead 425-257-7204  
Marrs, Jeff Operations Superintendent 425-257-8967  
McAuliffe, KC Encampment Response Supervisor 425-257-8880  
McDuffee, Steve Utilities Records Manager 425-257-7209  
Merwede, Chris Water Quality Analyst 425-257-7865  
Mitchell, Pat Public Works Supervisor 425-257-8877  
Moen, Grant Maintenance Superintendent/Assistant Public Works Director 425-257-8947  
Nasr, Souheil Utilities Engineering Manager 425-257-7210  
Nevin, Tom Utilities Maintenance Tech Lead 425-257-7830  
Nobis, Janet Utility Mapping Supervisor 425-257-7722  
Nottingham, John Principal Engineer 425-257-8872  
Olhava, Brad Public Works Supervisor 425-257-8972  
Rapelyea, Fred Public Works Supervisor - Sewer/Drainage 425-257-8828  
Robinson, Mike Facilities Manager 425-257-8884  
Roshak, Amie Project Manager 425-257-7249  
Rossi, James Senior Water Treatment Plant Operator 425-257-8202  
Sass, Ryan Director 425-257-8942  
Sawyer, Steve Traffic Opr Supervisor 425-257-7296  
Schmidt, Justin Welder 425-257-7222  
Smit, John Waste Water Maintenance Supervisor 425-257-7849  
Spooner, Jim Maintenance & Operations Supervisor - Water 425-257-8827  
Stillian, Justen PW Supervisor - Streets 425-257-8800  
Tarry, Richard Engineering Services Manager 425-257-8922  
Thelen, Anna Senior Environmental Specialist 425-257-7726  
Wagner, Daniel Engineering Technician 425-257-8879  
Welborn, Matt Public Works Finance & Info Services Manager 425-257-8974  
Wilhelm, Paul CAD Manager 425-257-8961  
Zakholy, Sowar Code Enforcement Unit Supervisor 425-359-1927  
Zlateff, Dana Surface Water Compliance Specialist 425-257-8927  

ADA Compliance Team 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8821

425-257-8882

Email the team
Link: Pedestrian Facilities in Public ROW




Backwater Device Program 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

Link: Backwater device program webpage

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Doolan, Brian   425-257-8828  
Moen, Grant Senior Engineer 425-257-8947  

Cross Connection/Water Backflow Prevention 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8833


Link: See backflow hazard prevention tab.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Markham, Tim Cross Connection/Water Backflow Prevention 425-257-8833  

Design & Construction 

3200 Cedar Street
2nd Floor
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8810

425-257-8856


Link: Find CAD standards and Design & Construction Standards.

Permit Counter Hours
M/W/Th/F: 7:30 am -12 p.m. | 1 - 3 p.m.
T: 1 - 3 p.m.
except holidays (PDF)

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Sass, Ryan L. Public Works Director 425-257-8800  

Engineering Department 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8922

425-257-8882



Environmental Laboratory 

4027 4th Street SE
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8230

425-257-8228


Link: See environmental lab tab.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Merwede, Chris Lab Supervisor 425-257-8230  

Garbage & Recycling Questions 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-7205

425-257-8882


Link: Garbage, recycling & composting webpage.


Industrial Pretreatment Program 

4027 4th Street SE
Everett, WA 98201

3200 Cedar St.
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8240

425-257-8821

425-257-8243


Link: See industrial pretreatment tab.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bennett, Gene Industrial Waste Inspector 425-257-8249  
Johnstone, Charles Industrial Waste Inspector 425-257-8224  
Pennington, Anna Industrial Waste Inspector 425-257-8241  
Wichert, Ryan Industrial Waste Inspector 425-257-7844  

Green Stormwater Infrastructure (GSI) 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8800

425-257-8882


Link: See using green measures tab.

Report pollution 24-hrs


Phone: 425-257-8821

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Griffin, Heather Surface Water Manager 425-257-7206  
Hynes, Apryl Public Information & Education Specialist 425-257-8992  

School Program 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-7724

425-257-8882


Link: See free classroom workshops & teaching kits tabs.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Hynes, Apryl Public Information & Education Specialist 425-257-8992  

Tree Program 

3200 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8800

425-257-8882

Link: Tree Program webpage

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Mitchell, Pat M&O Supervisor-Streets 425-257-8800  

Utility Billing Office 

3101 Cedar Street
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8999

425-257-8886


Link: Utility Services webpage

Hours

By phone:

Monday through Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. 

In-person (by appointment only):

Monday, Tuesday and Thursday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m.


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Barnes, Kevin Utility Services Supervisor 425-257-7721  

Water Conservation 

3200 Cedar St.
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8800

425-257-8882


Link: See free conservation items tab.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Hynes, Apyrl Public Information & Education Specialist 425-257-8992  

Water Filtration Plant 

Lake Chaplain
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8200

425-257-8882


Link: Water System webpage.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Siedlik, Chad Water Filtration Plant Manager 425-257-8201  

Wastewater Treatment Plant 

4027 4th Street SE
Everett, WA 98201

425-257-8220

425-257-8228


Link: See how we clean wastewater tab.